Conferences

MODELLING OF HOT FORMING OF PM RING-SHAPED PARTS IN THE HALF-CLOSED DIE

  

I. M. Frantsevich Institute for Problems of Materials Science of the NAS of Ukraine, Krzhizhanovsky str., 3, Kyiv, 03142, Ukraine
Mathematical Models and Computing Experiment in Material Science - Kiev: Frantsevich Institute for Problems of Materials Science NASU, 2010, #12
http://www.materials.kiev.ua/article/363

Abstract

The material flow at forming in a half-closed die it is studied by a method of computer modelling. Sintered ring-shaped PM parts have been deformed. Distribution of radial deformation, final porosity and accumulated plastic deformation has been researched. Influence of initial porosity of parts, the compensator size and its position is studied. Modelling has shown that the powder material flows in a radial direction. Radial flow varies at different stages of forming. The received results can be used by optimisation of technological process of forming.


COMPUTER SIMULATION, DEFORMATION, FORGING, POROSITY, POWDER MATERIALS